Privacy statement

Student & Starter, established on Stadhuisbrug 1 in Utrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Stadhuisbrug 1 Utrecht
+31 030 – 286 00 06

Kees van der Sanden is the Data Protection Officer of Student & Starter. He can be reached at voorzitter@studentenstarter.nl.

Personal data that we process

Student & Starter processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with these data yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal details we process:

  • Name and surname
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Data about your activities on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. 

If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at voorzitter@studentenstarter.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

Student & Starter processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending of our newsletter;
  • To be able to register you as a member of Student & Starter;
  • To inform you about activities for which you have registered;

How long we keep personal data

Student & Starter does not keep your personal details any longer than is strictly necessary to realise the goals for which your details are collected. Data that has to do with your (cancelled) membership is kept for a period of ten years. All other data will be kept for a maximum of 12 months.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Student & Starter only provides third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

Student & Starter uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. 

The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. 

You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been stored using your browser settings.

How we secure personal data

Student & Starter takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via voorzitter@studentenstarter.nl. 

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal details. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal details by Student & Starter and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal details that we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. 

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to voorzitter@studentenstarter.nl. 

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, please make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. 

We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Student & Starter would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Privacyverklaring